2016 LBAA National Championship Basketball Tournament Results

      Boy’s Middle School Division     Girl’s Middle School Division    
National Champion     Christ Lutheran School
Peoria, IL
    St. Michael Lutheran School
Fort Myers, FL
   
Runner Up     Rockford Lutheran
Rockford, IL
    Christ Community Lutheran School
Kirkwood, MO
   
3rd Place     Holy Cross Lutheran
Fort Wayne, IN
    Concordia Lutheran School
San Antonio, TX
   
4th Place     Our Shepherd Lutheran
Birmingham, MI
    Bloomington Lutheran School
Bloomington, MN
   
5th Place     First Lutheran School, Torrance
Torrance, CA
    St. John Sauers Lutheran School
Seymour, IN
   
6th Place     Trinity Klein Lutheran School
Spring, TX
    Immanuel Lutheran School
Lewiston, MN
   
Consolation Champion     St Peters Lutheran
Columbus, IN
    Immanuel Lutheran School
Palatine, IL
   
Consolation Runner Up     St. Paul’s Lutheran School
Fort Wayne, IN
    Faith Lutheran Middle School
Las Vegas, NV
   

    Mel Doering Award (Team Sportsmanship)    
    St. John’s Lutheran School, — Norwood Young America, MN    

    Tom Schultze Memorial Coaching Award    
    Mark Mueller
Trinity Lutheran School — Cedar Rapids, IA
   

Jack Fordyce Award
(Boy’s Individual Sportsmanship)
  John Hoban Award
(Girl’s Individual Sportsmanship)
    Jordan Pineda
First Lutheran School
Torrance, CA
          Ruthie Montella
Immanuel Lutheran School
Palatine, IL
   

All Tournament Team’s
      Boy’s Middle School Division     Girl’s Middle School Division    
    Adam Miller
Christ Lutheran School
Peoria, IL
    Chaniya Clark
St. Michael Lutheran School
Fort Myers, FL
   
      Sam Scott
Rockford Lutheran
Rockford, IL
    Janay Outten
St. Michael Lutheran School
Fort Myers, FL
   
      Jake Justice
Our Shepherd Lutheran
Birmingham, MI
    Ashley Schroer
St. John Sauers Lutheran School
Seymour, IN
   
      Mitchel Collier
St. Peters Lutheran
Columbus, IN
    Ruthie Montella
Immanuel Lutheran School
Palatine, IL
   
      Cleevas Craig
St. Paul’s Lutheran School
Ft. Wayne, IN
    Emma Pawlitz
Christ Community Lutheran
Kirkwood, MO
   
      Joonha Ko
First Lutheran School
Torrance, CA
    Maria Sandcork
Immanuel Lutheran School
Lewiston, MN
   
      Jaxson Kant
Christ Lutheran School
Norfolk, NE
    Hayden Glander
St. John’s Lutheran School
Norwood Young America, MN
   
      David Wenthe
Concordia Lutheran School
San Antonio, TX
    Haley Day
Concordia Lutheran School
San Antonio, TX
   
      Ned Newton
Trinity Klein Lutheran School
Spring, TX
    Grace Elander
Bloomington Lutheran School
Bloomington, MN
   
      Jalen Causey
Holy Cross Lutheran
Ft. Wayne, IN
    Sadie Powell
Trinity Lutheran School
Cedar Rapids, IA